Lavender is an evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean. Lavender flowers are small, purple, spicy aroma.
The chemical composition of lavender
All parts of the plant contain lavender oil, acids (valeric, caproic), tannin, various resins, ursolic acid, coumarin, amyl alcohol, citral and lavender.
Useful properties of lavender
- The plant is an excellent antispasmodic. Especially helps with migraines, nervous disorders, stomach cramps.
- Widely used in the treatment of diseases of the cardiovascular system.
- Lavender is an excellent antiseptic: it helps in the treatment of sore throat, laryngitis, influenza.
- Soothes and tones the body.
- Helps fight anxiety, insomnia.
- Improves memory, activates the brain.
The use of lavender in cosmetology
Lavender is a powerful antioxidant, tones the skin, makes it more elastic and fresh. The plant has antiseptic properties. Perfectly cleanses the skin, relieves various kinds of inflammation, peeling, swelling.
In addition, lavender improves the condition of damaged hair.
Lavender is used to make a very useful oil. It has analgesic, anti-cold, antitussive, wound healing properties. Lavender oil is an excellent antispasmodic. Recommended for people who are prone to hysteria and mood swings. In addition, lavender essential oil has a positive effect on human memory, and in any difficult situation helps to calm down.
The use of lavender in cooking
Lavender is used as a spice in many countries. It goes well with salads, fried fish and meat, with sauces. Lavender is a great ingredient in desserts, pastries or syrups. It is not uncommon to find lavender coffee in various establishments. In Spain, for example, lavender is added when vegetables are salted, and in the United States, lavender is often added to tea.
You can buy lavender at retail from 100 grams and wholesale from 2 kilograms.